Server rentals :: NFOservers.com

Forums

All times are UTC - 8 hours



Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Mar 10, 2012 1:48 pm 
Offline
This is my homepage
This is my homepage

Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2011 8:03 am
Posts: 1473
Install 2 [L4D2] servers and some custom maps, and all we see is errors everywhere.

Add-on support is installed on my computer, and since others see the errors too, makes me wonder what's up.

Is the latest version broken?

_________________
Visit gspreviews.com And Rate & Review Your Old & Current GSP's
Procon Hosting $2.50/month - aaquacks.com
Find Your GSP Coupons at gspreviews.com/coupons/
Make Money Using Url Shortners at w1z.it


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 10, 2012 4:01 pm 
Offline
Staff
Staff
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 22, 2004 12:24 am
Posts: 1126
Location: Big Bear, CA
I haven't seen any other reports like this. Do you see these same errors on standard maps also? What sorts of errors are you seeing exactly?

_________________
TimeX


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 10, 2012 4:42 pm 
Offline
This is my homepage
This is my homepage

Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2011 8:03 am
Posts: 1473
The same errors you see on custom maps when add-on support isn't installed.

_________________
Visit gspreviews.com And Rate & Review Your Old & Current GSP's
Procon Hosting $2.50/month - aaquacks.com
Find Your GSP Coupons at gspreviews.com/coupons/
Make Money Using Url Shortners at w1z.it


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 10, 2012 5:33 pm 
Offline
Staff
Staff
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 22, 2004 12:24 am
Posts: 1126
Location: Big Bear, CA
That isn't something I am familiar with. Unless I am mistaken, All L4D/L4D2 servers should support custom maps without having to install some sort of addon support.

_________________
TimeX


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 11, 2012 8:00 am 
Offline
This is my homepage
This is my homepage

Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2011 8:03 am
Posts: 1473
Not sure what the issues is.

I have the game installed on the server, and I create 2 servers with different ips.
Both run off the same folder, and I get the errors.

I then tried installing both servers in seperate folders with basically installing the file system twice in different locations, and everything works fine.

I use gamecreate for the first setup, and it allows as many servers running off the same one folder install.
Changing to seperate folders and manually starting them with the exact command lines works.

Seems like a conflict somewhere.

_________________
Visit gspreviews.com And Rate & Review Your Old & Current GSP's
Procon Hosting $2.50/month - aaquacks.com
Find Your GSP Coupons at gspreviews.com/coupons/
Make Money Using Url Shortners at w1z.it


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 11, 2012 3:37 pm 
Offline
Staff
Staff
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 22, 2004 12:24 am
Posts: 1126
Location: Big Bear, CA
So both folder structure methods work if gamecreate sets them up and you use those command lines, separate folders also works if you set the command lines yourself, but it is specifically when you run them off the same folder and set the command lines yourself that problems happen? Do I have this correct?

If you could please copy paste one or more of the errors into here, that would also help greatly.

_________________
TimeX


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 11, 2012 3:54 pm 
Offline
This is my homepage
This is my homepage

Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2011 8:03 am
Posts: 1473
Can't post the error.

It's in the game while your playing.
Items and things in the game appear as a large red ERROR.

I can't use gamecreate. They install the game once and run multiple servers off the one install.

I created 2 folders and copied the files from one to the other, and then setup the servers to start with the appropriate ips and ports. and no more errors.

Running 4 seperate l4d2 servers now.

74.201.57.240:27015
74.201.57.240:27020
74.201.57.251:27015
74.201.57.251:27020

Also, not sure if you changed the hardware or upgraded hardware on this server, or if it was an extremely awesome update from minecraft in the last update. This server has dropped in memory usage by nearly half. Think last minecraft update was the biggest improvement.

_________________
Visit gspreviews.com And Rate & Review Your Old & Current GSP's
Procon Hosting $2.50/month - aaquacks.com
Find Your GSP Coupons at gspreviews.com/coupons/
Make Money Using Url Shortners at w1z.it


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 31, 2012 11:19 am 
Offline
New to forums
New to forums

Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2012 12:21 pm
Posts: 13
I had the same issue (large blocky red "ERROR") and I worked this out with Vanderburg over support. Turned out it was a bad map called "Left 4 Evil Dead" (aka Army of Darkness) found here:

http://www.l4dmaps.com/details.php?file=13335

Through much trial and error, I install maps one at a time to see if peculiarities pop up, hope this helps.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 31, 2012 12:34 pm 
Offline
This is my homepage
This is my homepage

Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2011 8:03 am
Posts: 1473
The last update yesterday fixed it for me.

_________________
Visit gspreviews.com And Rate & Review Your Old & Current GSP's
Procon Hosting $2.50/month - aaquacks.com
Find Your GSP Coupons at gspreviews.com/coupons/
Make Money Using Url Shortners at w1z.it


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
It is currently Mon Jul 28, 2014 4:31 pm
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group