Server rentals :: NFOservers.com

Forums

All times are UTC - 8 hours



Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Nov 15, 2009 10:23 pm 
Offline
This is my homepage
This is my homepage

Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 6:15 pm
Posts: 605
Anyone know what to use as sv_region for Chicago based servers? Since chicago isn't exactly east, but it isn't west either. Personally, I'm west and I ping 55-60, along with east coast players. sv_region 0 is east, sv_region 1 is west - my question is if you can do sv_region 3 so it shows up in both regions?

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 15, 2009 10:41 pm 
Offline
Founder
Founder
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2002 11:04 pm
Posts: 10517
Location: Seattle
I think we use east for ours, but I'd recommend trying both and seeing which one works best :). sv_region 3 will not work, unfortunately -- it means Europe. (There's not any way to combine regions.)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 16, 2009 12:14 pm 
Offline
This is my homepage
This is my homepage

Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 6:15 pm
Posts: 605
Well I will give sv_region 0 a try for a while. I was just curious cause sometimes my servers arn't showing up on my friends favorites. I had sv_region to set to 1, so I thought maybe that was the problem. Must be just a steam problem.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 16, 2009 12:49 pm 
Offline
Founder
Founder
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2002 11:04 pm
Posts: 10517
Location: Seattle
Nod, it could be. In the past, Steam has had occasional issues with not loading the full server list when clients request it.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 16, 2009 4:21 pm 
Offline
This is my homepage
This is my homepage

Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 6:15 pm
Posts: 605
Well I was having the same problem at first. Rebooted the servers, now they are always on mine. Now the servers arn't showing up on some of my friends favorites lists. :?

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 16, 2009 4:32 pm 
Offline
Founder
Founder
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2002 11:04 pm
Posts: 10517
Location: Seattle
It's very odd that they wouldn't show up on their favorites lists, actually -- that should always work. They aren't banned, are they?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 16, 2009 4:34 pm 
Offline
This is my homepage
This is my homepage

Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 6:15 pm
Posts: 605
No, they are not banned. I think it's showing up for them now, but it's on and off. I am completely clueless at this point. I was thinking maybe a firewall issues, but I'm sure you have all the ports open. My private server is running on port 27025 though, and pub server is on 27015.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 16, 2009 8:58 pm 
Offline
This is my homepage
This is my homepage

Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 6:15 pm
Posts: 605
Just had a scrim with my team tonight and the whole time the server was showing 8/12, even though there was 10 people in. Also, there's NO traffic on my public server, and I'm pretty sure it's not even showing up on the master list. John, you have any thoughts on what might be causing this?

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 16, 2009 9:27 pm 
Offline
Founder
Founder
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2002 11:04 pm
Posts: 10517
Location: Seattle
rustydusty1717 wrote:
Just had a scrim with my team tonight and the whole time the server was showing 8/12, even though there was 10 people in.

Were you seeing this in "rcon status", HLSW, or the Steam browser?

Quote:
Also, there's NO traffic on my public server, and I'm pretty sure it's not even showing up on the master list. John, you have any thoughts on what might be causing this?

For our normal game servers, I haven't seen a server not show up on the master server list in at least a few years. The only thing I an think of that would cause it would be the firewall -- are you absolutely sure that you have all the ports open? Valve games need quite a few ports open, both UDP and TCP. (If you're not sure, you should try without the firewall to see if it shows up with that configuration.)

I actually recommend running without a firewall: viewtopic.php?f=44&t=4025


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 16, 2009 9:51 pm 
Offline
This is my homepage
This is my homepage

Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 6:15 pm
Posts: 605
I was seeing this through the Steam web browser. I was under the impression that VPS's didn't have a firewall on them. If they do, how do I open the ports? Everyone can connect to the servers, just they arn't showing up on the list.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 16, 2009 10:50 pm 
Offline
Founder
Founder
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2002 11:04 pm
Posts: 10517
Location: Seattle
VPS's shouldn't have a firewall enabled by default, so if you haven't enabled one, that likely isn't the problem.

Please email me your server IP and I'll see if I can pull it up in my browser.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
It is currently Tue Sep 23, 2014 4:18 am
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group