Server rentals :: NFOservers.com

Forums

All times are UTC - 8 hours



Author Message
 Post subject: IL2 and hyperlobby
PostPosted: Tue Nov 03, 2009 2:57 am 
Offline
New to forums
New to forums

Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 2:47 am
Posts: 6
hello, me an dmy clan/group/squadron are new to hosting and all the intricies of it, although i have managed to get a IL2 server up and running we have ran into a few problems.

is this the place to ask for help?? i hope so :)

ok, so, i installed the il2 dedicated server files, and the server runs fine with full functionality, no problems there at all.

with il2, the best place for your server to be is on HYPERLOBBY, so other likeminded flight simmers can see your server and join it, here is where the problems start.

the il2 server launches fine through hyperlobby, even shows up as a server on the hyperlobby listings, allows people to join etc etc, all works fine until......about 6 minutes into the server being up, it dissapears from hyperlobby, now the server itself is still running, people are still in there playing even though it has dissapeared from the server listing, and then, about a minute later it appears again, it keeps this up throughout the whole of the server up time, dropping out, dropping in, dropping out, dropping in, any ideas??

its making my brain hurt now just thinking about it :(


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: IL2 and hyperlobby
PostPosted: Tue Nov 03, 2009 10:17 am 
Offline
Founder
Founder
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2002 11:04 pm
Posts: 10571
Location: Seattle
This sounds like an issue inside a VDS/VPS or dedicated server -- is that correct?

If this were another game, I'd say that the game maker is having master server problems. I am not sure what it means in the context of IL2, though, or how it might be fixed, as I have very little experience with this game.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: IL2 and hyperlobby
PostPosted: Tue Nov 03, 2009 11:21 am 
Offline
New to forums
New to forums

Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 2:47 am
Posts: 6
i think its a VDS we have, its just strange how everyone elses server doesnt have this probelem but ours does, and only with hyperlobby.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: IL2 and hyperlobby
PostPosted: Tue Nov 03, 2009 11:57 am 
Offline
Founder
Founder
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2002 11:04 pm
Posts: 10571
Location: Seattle
Are you running on Windows 2003, on a recent install? If so, there's one glitch in the Xen/Linux kernel that we use that might be coming into play. To work around it, try doing this:

1. Go to Start->Control panel->Network connections
2. Right click on "Local area connection" and click "Properties"
3. Click "Configure..." near the top
4. Click on the "Advanced" tab at the top
5. Click "Large Send Offload"
6. Change the Value on the right to "Disabled"
7. Click Ok

The bug that causes this was fixed just a few days ago in a more recent release, and we are going to be rolling it out to our machines shortly, so you shouldn't have to use this workaround for long.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: IL2 and hyperlobby
PostPosted: Tue Nov 03, 2009 1:04 pm 
Offline
New to forums
New to forums

Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 2:47 am
Posts: 6
i will try it, it is server 2003


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: IL2 and hyperlobby
PostPosted: Tue Nov 03, 2009 1:08 pm 
Offline
New to forums
New to forums

Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 2:47 am
Posts: 6
the option you described simply isnt there mate.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: IL2 and hyperlobby
PostPosted: Tue Nov 03, 2009 1:16 pm 
Offline
Founder
Founder
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2002 11:04 pm
Posts: 10571
Location: Seattle
On an older install, you might not see the Xen PV adapter, in which case you would not be experiencing the problem I'm thinking of. If you email us at support@nfoservers.com, I can check out the driver personally to make sure it's not that.

Apart from this bug that I'm thinking of, I can't think of what else it could be that would be VDS-specific, so we'd have to start looking at your routing to their servers and whether you're seeing packet loss to them.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: IL2 and hyperlobby
PostPosted: Tue Nov 03, 2009 1:36 pm 
Offline
New to forums
New to forums

Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 2:47 am
Posts: 6
ok, im not the actual account holder, but i have been put forward as the guy to fix this, so will that matter when emailing?

we have deduced it has to be the server, or something we have/havent done with it, as i have had the dedicated server software running on my machine at home all day through hyperlobby with no hiccups....

thanks for the help so far though buddy.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: IL2 and hyperlobby
PostPosted: Tue Nov 03, 2009 1:42 pm 
Offline
Founder
Founder
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2002 11:04 pm
Posts: 10571
Location: Seattle
Repent wrote:
ok, im not the actual account holder, but i have been put forward as the guy to fix this, so will that matter when emailing?
As long as the email comes from primary or secondary user of the server in the control panel, I can help.

Quote:
we have deduced it has to be the server, or something we have/havent done with it, as i have had the dedicated server software running on my machine at home all day through hyperlobby with no hiccups....
Routing seems to be the most likely scenario at this point. The routing between your home and their hyperlobby server would be different than from the VDS to their server.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: IL2 and hyperlobby
PostPosted: Thu Nov 05, 2009 3:15 pm 
Offline
A semi-regular
A semi-regular

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2009 3:13 pm
Posts: 15
This problem is resolved.. I appreciate all the help.. Can't say enough nice things about how our server performs or the folks at NFO.. :)

Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: IL2 and hyperlobby
PostPosted: Thu Nov 05, 2009 3:33 pm 
Offline
Founder
Founder
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2002 11:04 pm
Posts: 10571
Location: Seattle
I'm happy to hear that :). Out of curiosity, what did it end up being?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: IL2 and hyperlobby
PostPosted: Fri Nov 06, 2009 5:35 am 
Offline
A semi-regular
A semi-regular

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2009 3:13 pm
Posts: 15
It was on our end (SYN).. To get IL-2 up and running online you have to open up a series of programs to get the game running and show up online with stats etc.. There's a program for the online connection.. A program to actually be able to moderate the server: change maps, time limits, stats, admin etc.. And then a program to allow it to be seen online publicly for other players.. And by some dumb luck we found out that we were opening them in the wrong order even though the server itself was always perfect..(3 programs to open) I think by opening hyperlobby first, b4 server commander, the game was trying to run 2 instances and therefore timing out our HyperLobby connection.. But all is well now.. :) This is our first dedicated server, and besides problems that we, ourselves caused, being new to it all, everything has been far beyond our expectations..

On a side note, this is probably the smoothest server I've ever played on.. Our whole squad is quite impressed.. Thank you!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
It is currently Fri Oct 31, 2014 10:37 pm
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group